Types Of Penguin
This article is about some of the imperative emperor penguin facts for children which are rarely known. Including emperor penguins diet, habitat, behaviour, and reproduction. The Emperor Penguin is by far the highest of all of the penguin species. These flightless birds are mainly the inhabitants of Antarctica. No significant size difference is noticeable between male and female in that both reaches at a height of about 122 cm. With their unmistakable physical appearance, they may be easily identifiable from distant locations. Looking from sideways, emperor penguin exhibits white and black colour, with black coming from its back and extending towards the fins, whereas the white dominates on the front and belly.
The breast shows clear signs of pale yellow patches. These kinds of penguins are widely known for their massive traveling which the adults do every year. They usually cover a vast distance of 50 120 km toward the breeding colonies. This migration takes place in groups comprising thousands of people. Emperor Penguin Facts For Children – The duration of the emperor penguins measures around 122 cm. These flightless birds weigh around 22.7 to 45.4 kg. The males are relatively heavier than females. These penguins are used to withstand an intense cooling temperature of about -70o to defend their chicks and in this time period they don’t eat anything.
These species are known to reduce their weight by 12 kg during this phase. Throughout the breeding season, the average weight of male is about 38 kg, whereas females measuring at 29.5 kg. This much weight drops down to 23 kg after the breeding season ends. The undersides of emperor penguins are pale yellow in color. The size of the bill measures around 8 cm. The weight of the chicks is about 315 kg. The dark plumage of those penguins alters into brown colour in Nov and it carries on to be so until February. The average life span of emperor penguins is about 19.9 years, with the survival rate of 95.1%.
The 19% of chicks live on during their foremost year. Its the vocalization of several penguin species that can help them to identify their mates or chicks because there’s no specific nesting site of emperor penguins. These vocals can be comprised of different types of complex voices. They can reside under the extreme temperatures which range from 40 C to 70 C, enduring a wind speed of about 144 km\/h. The water temperature is measured at 1.8 C which is significantly lower than the penguins temperature of the body. The emperor penguins feathers provide them with pure protection regarding counteracting any heat loss. The thickness of those feathers is up to 3 cm .