This article is about a number of the key emperor penguin facts for children who are rarely known. Including emperor penguins diet, habitat, behaviour, and reproduction. The Emperor Penguin is undoubtedly this tallest of all this penguin species. These flightless birds are primarily the inhabitants of Antarctica. No substantial size difference is notable between female and male because both reaches a height of approximately 122 cm. With their unmistakable physical appearance, they may be easily identifiable from distant locations. Looking from sideways, emperor penguin displays black and white color, with black arrival from its rear and extending towards its own flippers, whereas the snowy overlooks front and belly.
The breast display fair signals of pale yellow patches. Such penguins are commonly known for their massive traveling that the adults make each year. They generally cover a vast space of 50 120 km toward the breeding colonies. This migration takes place in groups containing tens of thousands of individuals. Emperor Penguin Facts For Children – The length of this emperor penguins steps around 122 cm. These flightless birds weigh around 22.7 to 45.4 kg. The men are comparatively heavier than females. These penguins are habitual to defy an extreme cooler temperatures of approximately -70o to defend their chicks and in this time they do not eat anything.
These species are known to lower their weight by 12 kg in this phase. During the season reproductive, the average weight of male is all about 38 kg, whereas females quantifying at 29.5 kg. This much weight drops down to 23 pounds after the breeding season ends. The undersides of emperor penguins are light yellow in color. The size of the bill steps around 8 cm. The weight of the girls is about 315 kg. The dark plumage of those penguins alters into brown colour in Nov and it carries on to be so until February. The average life span of emperor penguins is about 19.9 years, with this survival rate of 95.1%.
The 19% of girls live on during their foremost year. Its this vocalization of several penguin species that can help them to identify their mates or girls because there’s no specific nesting site of emperor penguins. These vocals can be comprised of different types of complex voices. They can reside under this extreme temperatures which range out of 40 C to 70 C, enduring a wind speed of all about 144 km\/h. The water temperature is measured at 1.8 C that is significantly lower than the penguins temperature of the body. The emperor penguins feathers provide them with pure protection regarding counteracting any heat loss. The thickness of those feathers is up to 3 cm .